The Real Cost of Running an Online Business in 2026
Sara Mitchell runs the numbers on what solopreneurs actually spend on software at three revenue stages, from validation to scale.
Disclosure: Some links in this article are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
The average small business now uses 72 SaaS applications, according to BetterCloud's 2025 SaaS report. The average SaaS spend per employee sits at $8,700 per year, per Spendesk. For a one-person operation, that translates to roughly $725 per month in software subscriptions alone. But that number includes companies with bloated procurement habits and enterprise contracts. Solopreneurs doing under $50K per month do not need 72 tools. They need 5 to 12, and the total monthly cost ranges from $0 to $500 depending on revenue stage. The problem is that nobody publishes the actual line-item breakdown. Every SaaS landing page says "start for free" and buries the real monthly bill behind upgrade walls, subscriber caps, and usage tiers. This article does the opposite. Three revenue stages, exact tool names, exact prices, total monthly cost at each stage.
The real software cost of running an online business in 2026 is not a single number. It is a function of revenue stage, and most solopreneurs either overspend at the bottom or underspend at the top.
Stage 1: Validation ($0-1K/mo revenue)
At the validation stage, the business model is unproven. Monthly revenue is inconsistent. The only rational approach is to minimize fixed software costs to near zero and test the offer before committing to paid tools.
If you have 500 email subscribers and your free email tool converts at 1.5 percent on a $47 product, that is 7 sales per campaign, or $329 in revenue. Spending $150 per month on tools at this stage means the tool stack eats 45 percent of gross revenue. That math does not work. The target is $0 to $30 per month in total tool costs.
| Tool Category | Recommended Tool | Monthly Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Email Marketing | Systeme.io free tier (2,000 contacts) | $0 |
| Landing Pages | Systeme.io (included) or Carrd | $0-$1.58 |
| CRM | HubSpot free | $0 |
| Automation | Zapier free (100 tasks/mo) | $0 |
| Analytics | Google Analytics | $0 |
| Total | $0-$2/mo |
Validation stage summary
Systeme.io's free plan is the anchor here. It covers email, landing pages, funnels, and even basic course hosting for up to 2,000 contacts with zero monthly cost. Pair it with HubSpot free CRM and Google Analytics to run a complete validation stack at $0 per month. The only constraint: Systeme.io's free tier limits you to 3 sales funnels and includes their branding on your pages.
The key discipline at this stage is ignoring every "only $29/mo" pitch. If the business earns $400 per month, a $29 tool represents 7.25 percent of revenue. Stack three of those and the tooling bill is $87, or 21.75 percent of gross. The validation stage is about testing, not tool shopping. MailerLite is a solid alternative to Systeme.io for email, with a free plan covering 1,000 subscribers and more design flexibility in the email editor. But Systeme.io wins at this stage because it bundles landing pages and funnels into the same free account.
Stage 2: Growth ($1K-10K/mo revenue)
Growth stage is where the free-tier walls start closing in. The email list passes 2,000 contacts. Automation needs exceed 100 tasks per month. The business has recurring revenue and needs a checkout tool that does not take a 10 percent transaction cut. Total tool budget at this stage should sit between $80 and $150 per month, which represents 1.5 to 8 percent of revenue depending on where in the range the business falls.
Here is the math that justifies the upgrade. If the email list is at 5,000 contacts and the business sends weekly campaigns converting at 1.8 percent on a $97 product, that is 90 sales per month, or $8,730 in monthly revenue. At that volume, the difference between a free email tool with limited automation and a paid tool with behavioral triggers can shift conversion from 1.8 percent to 2.3 percent. That half-point lift is worth 25 additional sales, or $2,425 per month. A $15 to $49 per month email tool pays for itself in one extra sale.
| Tool Category | Recommended Tool | Monthly Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Email Marketing | GetResponse ($15/mo for 1,000 contacts) | $15-$49 |
| Landing Pages | GetResponse (included) or Leadpages | $0-$37 |
| CRM | HubSpot free or Pipedrive | $0-$14 |
| Automation | Make Core or Zapier Starter | $9-$19.99 |
| Checkout | ThriveCart ($495 one-time) or Systeme.io Startup | $0-$27 |
| Total | ~$80-$150/mo |
GetResponse is the strongest value at this stage because the $15 per month Email Marketing plan includes landing pages, basic automation, and AI-powered email generation. That collapses two line items (email + landing pages) into one subscription. For operators who need a standalone checkout solution, ThriveCart at $495 one-time is the correct play. Amortized over 12 months, that is $41.25 per month in year one, and $0 per month every year after. Against SamCart at $79 per month, the breakeven arrives at month 6.3.
Make enters the stack here at $9 per month for 10,000 operations. The typical growth-stage business runs 5 to 10 automated workflows: new purchase tagging, welcome sequence triggers, CRM updates, Slack notifications, spreadsheet logging. At 5 operations per workflow run and 200 runs per month, that is 1,000 operations, well within the free tier. The $9 plan provides headroom for scaling to 10x that volume.
Growth stage tip
GetResponse includes landing pages on every paid plan. If you are currently paying separately for an email tool and a landing page builder, switching to GetResponse eliminates one subscription entirely. At the growth stage, consolidating two bills into one is often the highest-ROI move available.
Stage 3: Scaling ($10K-50K/mo revenue)
At $10K per month and above, the business has a validated offer, a growing audience, and enough revenue to justify tools that optimize rather than just operate. The tool stack shifts from "what can I afford" to "what gives me the best return per dollar spent." Email marketing alone returns $36 for every $1 spent, per the DMA and Litmus. At the scaling stage, maximizing that return through better segmentation, behavioral triggers, and dedicated funnel infrastructure becomes the priority.
Total tool spend at this stage runs $300 to $500 per month. On $30K per month in revenue, that is 1 to 1.7 percent. Healthy. The moment tools cross 5 percent of monthly revenue, something is redundant.
| Tool Category | Recommended Tool | Monthly Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Email Marketing | ActiveCampaign or Klaviyo | $49-$79 |
| Funnels | ClickFunnels or Kartra | $99-$147 |
| CRM | HubSpot Starter or GoHighLevel | $20-$97 |
| Automation | Make Pro or n8n (self-hosted) | $0-$16 |
| SEO | Semrush | $129 |
| Total | ~$300-$500/mo |
The scaling stack introduces specialization. ActiveCampaign at $49 per month (1,000 contacts) replaces growth-stage email tools with CRM-grade automation: lead scoring, conditional content blocks, site tracking, and attribution reporting. For e-commerce operators, Klaviyo starts at $20 per month and scales with list size, offering deep Shopify and WooCommerce integrations that general email platforms cannot match.
The funnel layer splits into two options. ClickFunnels at $147 per month is the right choice for operators running paid traffic through multi-step funnels with upsells and downsells. Kartra at $99 per month is better for membership-based businesses that need behavioral tagging across the full customer lifecycle. Both are expensive relative to growth-stage tools, and both justify their cost only when the business generates enough volume for funnel optimization to produce measurable revenue lifts.
GoHighLevel at $97 per month deserves a specific note. It bundles CRM, email, SMS, funnels, booking, and reputation management into one platform. For service-based solopreneurs (coaches, consultants, agencies), GoHighLevel often replaces 3 to 4 separate tools. If the business model involves client communication, appointment booking, and pipeline management, GoHighLevel's all-in-one approach can cut the total stack cost by $100 to $200 per month versus assembling the same capabilities from separate subscriptions.
Semrush at $129 per month is the most expensive single line item in the scaling stack, and the hardest to justify on a per-month basis. The ROI case: if Semrush helps identify 3 content opportunities per month that each drive 200 organic visitors, and organic traffic converts at 2 percent on a $97 offer, that is 12 sales or $1,164 in monthly revenue from SEO-sourced traffic. The tool pays for itself 9x over. But that ROI only materializes if the operator acts on the data consistently. Semrush collecting dust at $129 per month is the single most common waste at the scaling stage.
The costs nobody mentions
The subscription line items above are the visible costs. Three invisible costs inflate the real number.
Time cost of learning new tools
Every new SaaS product carries a learning curve. Based on typical onboarding timelines: a new email platform takes 4 to 8 hours to configure properly (templates, automations, list import, domain authentication). A new CRM takes 6 to 12 hours. A funnel builder takes 8 to 15 hours to build the first complete funnel. At a $50 per hour opportunity cost, onboarding a new three-tool stack costs $900 to $1,750 in lost productive time. That is 6 to 12 months of Systeme.io's Startup plan.
Migration costs
Switching email platforms with a list of 5,000 contacts means re-tagging every subscriber, rebuilding every automation sequence, re-verifying domain authentication, and warming the IP on the new platform. Real-world timeline: 10 to 20 hours of work spread over 2 to 4 weeks. The deliverability hit during migration can reduce open rates by 5 to 15 percentage points for 30 to 60 days. If the list generates $3,000 per month in revenue and open rates drop by 10 points, that is roughly $750 to $1,000 in lost revenue during the transition window.
Feature overlap waste
The Zylo 2025 SaaS Management report found that companies waste an average of 25 percent of their SaaS spend on unused or underused licenses. For a solopreneur spending $300 per month on tools, that suggests $75 per month in waste, typically from overlapping features across platforms. The most common overlap: paying for email capabilities in both an all-in-one platform and a standalone email tool. Or running both Zapier and Make when one handles 95 percent of the automation needs.
The counter-argument
The strongest case against the staged approach above is this: all-in-one platforms save money by eliminating the need to manage multiple subscriptions, and the bundled pricing is almost always cheaper than assembling the equivalent stack from separate tools.
That argument is correct at the validation stage and partially correct at the growth stage. Systeme.io at $27 per month genuinely replaces $80 to $120 in separate tools for a business under $5K per month. GoHighLevel at $97 per month genuinely replaces $200 to $350 in separate tools for service businesses at the scaling stage.
Where the argument breaks down is at the feature ceiling. All-in-one platforms are 70 to 80 percent as good as best-in-class tools in any individual category. At the validation stage, 70 percent is fine. At $30K per month in revenue, the 20 to 30 percent gap in email deliverability, automation depth, or funnel optimization directly translates to lost revenue. A 2 percent improvement in email conversion on a $30K per month business is $600 per month. That more than covers the additional cost of running a specialist email tool alongside other solutions.
The honest answer: start all-in-one, break out specialist tools one at a time when you can measure the revenue impact of the upgrade. Never break out all tools simultaneously. That is how operators end up paying $500 per month for a stack that performs identically to a $150 per month all-in-one.
What this means for you
Five rules based on the numbers above.
- Match tool spend to revenue stage. Validation: $0 to $30 per month. Growth: $80 to $150 per month. Scaling: $300 to $500 per month. If the tool bill exceeds 5 percent of monthly revenue, cut something.
- Start with Systeme.io free, not with the tool you saw in a YouTube ad. The free tier covers email, landing pages, and funnels for 2,000 contacts. Do not pay for tools until the free tier becomes the bottleneck.
- Buy the email tool first, the funnel tool second. Email marketing produces $36 per $1 spent. No other channel matches that return. The email list is the first infrastructure investment. Everything else follows.
- Audit for overlap quarterly. Every 90 days, list every active subscription and check for duplicate capabilities. The most common waste: paying for email features in two platforms, or running both Zapier and Make.
- Factor in migration cost before switching. A tool that saves $20 per month but costs $1,000 in migration time takes 50 months to break even. The cheaper subscription is not always the cheaper choice.
Closing
Running an online business in 2026 costs between $0 and $500 per month in software, depending on revenue stage. The operators who keep that number efficient are the ones who buy tools in sequence, not in parallel. They start free, upgrade when free becomes the constraint, and audit overlap before adding anything new. The specific tools matter less than the discipline of matching spend to revenue.
If you are building your stack right now, start by finding the tools that fit your current revenue stage. Browse the full tool directory to compare options by category and price.
Frequently asked questions
How much should a solopreneur spend on software tools per month?
At the validation stage ($0-1K/mo revenue), spend $0-30/mo using free tiers. At the growth stage ($1K-10K/mo), budget $80-150/mo. At scale ($10K-50K/mo), expect $300-500/mo. A healthy benchmark is 3 to 5 percent of monthly revenue on tooling.
Can you start an online business with zero tool costs?
Yes. Systeme.io offers a free plan covering email (2,000 contacts), landing pages, and basic funnels. Combined with Google Analytics (free) and HubSpot free CRM, you can run a validation-stage business at $0/mo in software costs. The tradeoff is feature limits and branding restrictions.
Is an all-in-one platform cheaper than separate tools?
At the validation and early growth stages, yes. Systeme.io at $27/mo replaces what would cost $80-120/mo in separate email, funnel, and course tools. Above $10K/mo revenue, all-in-one platforms often hit feature ceilings that force workarounds or second subscriptions, which erases the savings.
What is the biggest hidden cost of running an online business?
Migration time. Moving an email list of 5,000 contacts from one platform to another takes 8-15 hours of work including re-tagging, rebuilding automations, and re-verifying deliverability. At a $50/hr opportunity cost, that is $400-750 per migration. Choosing the right tool early saves more than the subscription difference.
When should a solopreneur upgrade from free tools to paid ones?
When free-tier limits become the revenue bottleneck. Specific triggers: email list exceeds 1,000-2,000 contacts, automation needs exceed 100 tasks per month, or you need A/B testing on landing pages. Most operators hit this point between $500 and $2,000 in monthly revenue.
