11 Email Marketing Mistakes That Are Tanking Your Revenue
Eleven mistakes, eleven tools, eleven honest limitations. The editorial take on what actually breaks email performance for solopreneurs running lists between 1k and 50k subscribers.
Disclosure: Some links in this article are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Your list is almost never the problem. The Litmus 2024 State of Email Report puts average email ROI at $36 per dollar spent. The median solopreneur sending to 1,000 to 50,000 subscribers collects a fraction of that because the same mistakes show up in every audit. Wrong tool for the job. One broadcast to a list that should have been three. A welcome sequence that was never built. DMARC records that were never published. After reading hundreds of subscriber campaigns, I can tell you the difference between a list earning $500 per send and one earning $50 is rarely the copy. It is the eleven mistakes on this page, and the eleven specific tools that fix each one.
Each entry below includes the cost of the mistake with a cited benchmark, what to do instead, and a single tool recommendation with one limitation called out honestly. No tool is perfect. Pick the mistake that stings most and fix that one before your next send.
Quick answer
The eleven mistakes: no segmentation, no welcome sequence, ignoring deliverability, tracking open rate as a primary metric, weak subject lines, wrong send frequency, single CTA ignored, no re-engagement flow, buying or scraping lists, skipping plain-text fallbacks, and paying for the wrong platform. Fix one before the next send.
What to look for when picking tools to fix these mistakes
Every tool below is judged against the same five criteria. These are the criteria that actually matter once you are past the free tier marketing pages.
- Deliverability infrastructure: shared IP reputation, domain authentication support, bounce handling that is automated rather than manual.
- Segmentation depth: can you filter on engagement and behavior, or only on tags you manually apply?
- Automation logic: visual builder with conditional branches and wait steps, or a linear drip only?
- Analytics that tie to revenue: click-to-open rate, revenue per recipient, cohort reporting, not just open counts.
- Price-to-list-size ratio: at 10k contacts, what is the monthly bill and what do you give up at the tier below?
Comparison at a glance
| Mistake | Tool Fix | Starting Price | Free Tier |
|---|---|---|---|
| No segmentation | ActiveCampaign | $15/mo | No (14-day trial) |
| No welcome sequence | GetResponse | $19/mo | Yes (500 contacts) |
| Deliverability ignored | MailerLite | $9/mo | Yes (1,000 contacts) |
| Open rate obsession | Klaviyo | $20/mo | Yes (250 contacts) |
| Weak subject lines | ConvertKit | $15/mo | Yes (10,000 contacts) |
| Wrong send frequency | beehiiv | $42/mo | Yes (2,500 contacts) |
| Weak CTAs | Kartra | $119/mo | No (14-day $1 trial) |
| No re-engagement | Brevo | $9/mo | Yes (300 sends/day) |
| Bought or scraped lists | Omnisend | $16/mo | Yes (250 contacts) |
| No plain-text fallback | Mailchimp | $13/mo | Yes (500 contacts) |
| Wrong platform entirely | Systeme.io | $27/mo | Yes (2,000 contacts) |
Mistake 1: Sending one email to your entire list
A new subscriber from yesterday and a two-time buyer from last year sit in the same broadcast queue. Both get the same message. Neither feels spoken to because neither is being spoken to.
The cost: Segmented campaigns generate 760% more revenue than non-segmented sends according to Campaign Monitor benchmark data. On a list of 10,000 with a $10 AOV, that is the difference between a $200 send and a $1,700 send. Every broadcast you sent without segmentation was a 90% revenue discount.
What to do instead: Build four segments before your next send. New subscribers under 30 days old, engaged openers, past customers, and cold subscribers past 60 days. Every send targets one of those four groups. The copy is always shorter to write because you know exactly who is reading.
Recommended tool: ActiveCampaign
Best for: Solopreneurs already past 2,000 contacts who need conditional logic without stepping up to enterprise pricing.
ActiveCampaign's segmentation engine was built before every ESP added segmentation as a checkbox. It still shows. You can segment on opens, clicks, site visits, tag combinations, custom fields, and automation history in the same segment rule.
Key features:
- Segment on any combination of behavior, tags, and custom fields
- Automation map view to audit logic visually
- Site tracking that pulls browsing data into segments
- Lead scoring built into segmentation rules
Pricing: Starter plan $15/month for 1,000 contacts, Plus plan $49/month adds landing pages and SMS.
Limitation: The interface has twelve years of feature accumulation and it shows. New users take about a week to stop clicking the wrong menu. If you need to be productive on day one, this is not it.
See the full ActiveCampaign review for feature-by-feature comparison against ConvertKit.
Mistake 2: No welcome sequence
Someone filled out your form. That is the single warmest moment you will ever have with that subscriber. Your response is to wait until next Tuesday's broadcast.
The cost: Welcome emails produce open rates averaging 50% to 86% per GetResponse email marketing benchmarks, versus 20% to 25% for regular broadcasts. Every day without an automated welcome flow loses the one send window where your message actually gets read.
What to do instead: Build a five-email sequence running over the first 14 days after signup. Day 0 confirms expectations and delivers the opt-in promise. Day 2 introduces your backstory. Day 4 drops your best piece of free value. Day 7 presents the first commercial offer. Day 14 offers a second entry point at a lower price. See how to write a welcome sequence that converts for the full template.
Recommended tool: GetResponse
Best for: Solopreneurs who want a visual automation builder without the ActiveCampaign learning curve.
GetResponse's visual workflow builder maps conditional branches, wait steps, and tag actions on a single canvas. You drag blocks, connect them, and the sequence runs. The template library includes pre-built welcome flows you can fork.
Key features:
- Drag-and-drop automation builder with conditional branches
- Pre-built welcome sequence templates you can customize
- A/B test inside automation steps, not just broadcasts
- Webinar hosting bundled at higher tiers for lead magnets
Pricing: Email Marketing $19/month for 1,000 contacts, Marketing Automation $59/month adds the automation builder at scale, free plan covers 500 contacts.
Limitation: The email editor is capable but slow on older machines. Loading a long template can take 8 to 12 seconds. If you draft on a budget laptop, that adds up fast.
Full breakdown in the GetResponse review. Try GetResponse free here.
Mistake 3: Ignoring deliverability until opens collapse
Most senders never think about deliverability until open rates crater in a single week. By then the damage is weeks deep and recovery takes months.
The cost: Google and Yahoo enforced DMARC requirements for bulk senders in February 2024. Senders without SPF, DKIM, and DMARC properly configured see inbox placement drop to 70% or lower according to Validity's 2024 deliverability benchmarks. That is 3 of every 10 paid-for sends landing in spam.
What to do instead: Publish SPF, DKIM, and DMARC records for your sending domain. Most ESPs generate the values. You paste them into DNS. Set DMARC to p=none for the first 30 days, then tighten to p=quarantine. Suppress any subscriber who has not opened in 90 days. Never import a list you did not build. For a full checklist, see email deliverability tools for 2026.
DMARC warning
Setting DMARC to p=reject before monitoring your reports for 30 days is how legitimate mail gets bounced. Start at p=none, review the aggregate reports, then escalate.
Recommended tool: MailerLite
Best for: Solopreneurs under 10,000 subscribers who want deliverability-first infrastructure at the lowest monthly cost.
MailerLite runs dedicated IP pools for paid users and handles authentication record generation inside the dashboard. The team is visibly active on postmaster policy changes. When Yahoo tightened requirements in 2024, MailerLite shipped compliance guidance faster than Mailchimp or Constant Contact.
Key features:
- Automated SPF, DKIM, DMARC setup with copy-paste DNS values
- Shared IP reputation monitoring included in every paid plan
- Bounce classification and suppression automated by default
- Domain warmup schedule for new sending domains
Pricing: Growing Business $9/month for 500 contacts, Advanced $19/month adds multi-trigger automation, free plan up to 1,000 contacts with limited sends.
Limitation: The approval process for new accounts is slow. New signups get manually reviewed and can take 24 to 48 hours to send. If you are launching this week, that delay stings.
Full feature teardown in the MailerLite review.
Mistake 4: Tracking open rate as your primary metric
Open rate is the number every dashboard puts at the top. Since Apple Mail Privacy Protection began pre-loading tracking pixels in 2021, a substantial share of reported opens never involved a human opening anything.
The cost: Litmus data shows Apple Mail accounts for 58% of email opens, meaning more than half of your reported open rate is phantom data from MPP pixel pre-fetching. Optimizing subject lines against a fabricated metric wastes testing cycles on false signal.
What to do instead: Demote open rate to a directional number. Promote these four as primaries. Click-to-open rate of 10% to 15% is healthy. Revenue per recipient tells you what one subscriber is worth per send. Unsubscribe rate under 0.5% is healthy. List growth rate net of unsubscribes tells you if the list is dying or compounding.
Recommended tool: Klaviyo
Best for: Ecommerce operators where every email ties to a product, cart, or order value.
Klaviyo's reporting was designed around revenue per recipient from day one. Every campaign shows attributed revenue, AOV, and repeat purchase impact. Open rate is visible but never the headline number.
Key features:
- Revenue attribution modeled on product catalog, not just clicks
- Predictive analytics for customer lifetime value and churn risk
- Segment-level revenue reporting, not just campaign-level
- Flows (automations) with conditional splits tied to purchase behavior
Pricing: $20/month for 500 contacts, $60/month at 5,000 contacts, $150/month at 10,000 contacts.
Limitation: Pricing scales aggressively with list size. A 50,000-contact list runs $720/month before SMS. If you are not ecommerce, you are paying for features you will never use.
Deep dive in the Klaviyo review and the Klaviyo vs Omnisend comparison.
Mistake 5: Subject lines that beg to be archived
"March Newsletter." "Update from the team." "Check this out." Every subject line signals to the reader whether the body is worth three seconds of attention.
The cost: HubSpot Research found that personalized subject lines increase open rates by 26%. On a 20,000-person list at a 22% baseline open rate, that is the difference between 4,400 opens and 5,544 opens per send. Over 52 weekly sends, that is 59,488 additional inbox touches per year.
What to do instead: Write five subject lines for every email. Pick the two most different from each other and A/B test. Cap them at 10 words so they render clean on mobile. Test curiosity against specificity, not variants of the same angle.
Recommended tool: ConvertKit (now Kit)
Best for: Creators, writers, and newsletter operators who care about subject line testing and simple broadcast workflows.
ConvertKit keeps the broadcast interface deliberately minimal. Subject line A/B testing is one click. The creator network feature surfaces subject lines that performed well across similar lists so you see benchmarks before sending.
Key features:
- One-click subject line A/B testing on every broadcast
- Creator network with cross-list subject line benchmarks
- Tag-based subscribers rather than list-based to avoid duplicate billing
- Free plan covers up to 10,000 subscribers for basic sends
Pricing: Creator plan $15/month for 300 contacts, Creator Pro $29/month adds subscriber scoring, free plan up to 10,000 without automation.
Limitation: Automation branching is thin compared to ActiveCampaign or GetResponse. If you need complex conditional logic, you will outgrow ConvertKit at around 5,000 contacts.
Full context in the ConvertKit review and the ConvertKit vs beehiiv comparison.
Mistake 6: Send frequency that burns out or fades out
Send too often without enough value and subscribers unsubscribe or mentally delete. Send too rarely and they forget who you are, then flag you as spam the next time you show up.
The cost: Lists that send less than once a month see unsubscribe rates 3x higher when they do send, per Campaign Monitor benchmarks. The subscriber forgot they signed up. They click spam instead of unsubscribe. That spam complaint costs you inbox placement for the next 60 days.
What to do instead: Pick a frequency you can sustain with real content and hold the line. Weekly is the floor for staying familiar. Monthly is the ceiling for recognition. Pad weeks with filler and you train the list to ignore you. Skip weeks silently and you train them to forget.
Frequency tip
If you cannot hold weekly, commit to every other Tuesday and ship no matter what. Consistency beats volume. A predictable 25 sends per year outperforms an erratic 45 sends per year.
Recommended tool: beehiiv
Best for: Newsletter operators publishing weekly content who want editorial features plus monetization.
beehiiv was built by the team behind Morning Brew and the product reflects that. The editor is built for essay-length content. The send schedule treats weekly publishing as the default rhythm rather than an edge case.
Key features:
- Built-in referral program for list growth at zero added cost
- Ad network monetization for newsletters over 1,000 subscribers
- Send-time analytics per issue to optimize schedule consistency
- Custom subscribe landing pages with native signup forms
Pricing: Launch plan free up to 2,500 subscribers, Scale $42/month adds custom domain and advanced analytics, Max $84/month unlocks team seats.
Limitation: Automation is basic. A welcome sequence is possible but conditional branching is not. If you need automation beyond drip sequences, beehiiv will not cover it.
Full tear-down in the beehiiv review and the beehiiv vs Substack comparison. Try beehiiv free here.
Mistake 7: Weak CTAs at the end of strong emails
"Click here." "Read more." "Learn more." You wrote a solid email. The hook landed. The body built interest. Then you dropped a generic CTA and every bit of momentum drained out.
The cost: Generic CTAs reduce click-through rates by 30% to 40% according to HubSpot CTA research. On a 5,000-person send with a 22% open rate and a $50 product, that gap is between 11 sales and 17 sales per email. Multiply by weekly cadence and the annual delta is real money.
What to do instead: One email, one CTA. Specific button text that passes this test: "If I click this, I will get X." Write the CTA first, then build the email around it. If the email has two CTAs, split it into two emails.
Recommended tool: Kartra
Best for: Info-product creators and coaches whose CTAs push to a sales page or checkout on the same platform.
Kartra bundles email with landing pages, checkout, and membership sites. CTAs in Kartra emails link to pages built in the same system, so you can trigger automations based on whether the subscriber clicked, visited, added to cart, or purchased.
Key features:
- Email-to-checkout attribution on a single dashboard
- Behavioral automation triggered by cart abandon, page visit, or purchase
- Native landing page builder with form and checkout blocks
- Split testing on CTA buttons tied to revenue, not clicks
Pricing: Starter $119/month for 2,500 contacts, Silver $229/month for 12,500 contacts, Gold $339/month for 25,000 contacts.
Limitation: Price is the highest on this page. At 2,500 contacts you are paying $119/month where GetResponse covers the same list for $19. Kartra earns its keep only if you use the landing pages, checkout, and automation together.
Full breakdown in the Kartra review and the ClickFunnels vs Kartra comparison. Try Kartra here.
Mistake 8: Letting cold subscribers rot on your list
Subscribers who have not opened in 90 days are quietly destroying your sender reputation. Every send to them lowers your engagement ratio and Gmail notices. They are also on your billing, which means you are paying to hurt yourself.
The cost: Dead weight above 20% of the list drops inbox placement by 8% to 15% per Validity deliverability data. On a 20,000-person list where 5,000 are inactive, that means every paid send reaches 15,000 inboxes instead of 17,250. You paid for 20,000 and delivered to 15,000.
What to do instead: Run a three-email win-back sequence for anyone past 60 days. Email 1 asks if they still want to hear from you. Email 2 offers a specific incentive to re-engage. Email 3 is the goodbye. Anyone who does not open email 3 gets suppressed automatically.
Recommended tool: Brevo
Best for: Budget-conscious senders who need segmentation and automation without per-contact pricing punishing large inactive cohorts.
Brevo prices on sends per month instead of contacts, so a dormant cohort does not inflate your bill while you run the re-engagement flow. The automation builder handles conditional branches and the free tier actually scales for small senders.
Key features:
- Send-based pricing so large lists with inactive segments do not punish billing
- Visual automation builder with conditional branches and goals
- Transactional email API bundled at every tier
- SMS add-on billed per message, not flat monthly
Pricing: Free plan 300 emails/day unlimited contacts, Starter $9/month for 5,000 sends, Business $18/month adds A/B testing.
Limitation: The free plan enforces a daily send cap, not a monthly one. If you want to send a 10,000-person broadcast on Tuesday, you need to upgrade. The daily throttle is fine for drips, frustrating for broadcasts.
See the Brevo review and the Brevo vs GetResponse comparison.
Mistake 9: Buying, scraping, or importing lists you did not build
Someone sells you a list of 20,000 "targeted prospects" for $500. Or you scrape LinkedIn contacts. Or you import an old list from 2019 that you forgot about. Then you send. Then your sending domain gets blacklisted within a week.
The cost: Purchased lists have spam complaint rates above 2%, which is the threshold at which every major ESP terminates accounts per their terms of service. Google's postmaster guidelines treat complaint rates above 0.3% as a warning. Over 0.5% triggers throttling. Purchased lists typically hit 3% to 5%.
What to do instead: Build the list yourself with opt-in forms tied to specific lead magnets. A list of 500 people who chose to hear from you outperforms a list of 50,000 who did not, every single time. If you inherited a dormant list, run a permission pass before any send: one email asking them to confirm they still want to hear from you.
Recommended tool: Omnisend
Best for: Ecommerce operators building lists through product signups, cart captures, and on-site popups.
Omnisend's list growth tools are its strength. Native popups, gamified signup forms, and cart-abandon flows feed a clean opt-in list directly. It integrates with Shopify, WooCommerce, and BigCommerce out of the box.
Key features:
- Native popup and signup form builder with exit-intent triggers
- Cart abandon, browse abandon, and post-purchase flows pre-built
- SMS bundled at higher tiers with unified contact profiles
- Revenue attribution per campaign, per flow, per form
Pricing: Free plan 250 contacts 500 sends/month, Standard $16/month for 500 contacts, Pro $59/month adds SMS and advanced reporting.
Limitation: If you are not ecommerce, most of the value does not apply. The flows are built around carts, products, and orders. A coaching business gets the email features and leaves half the product unused.
See the Omnisend review and the Klaviyo vs Omnisend comparison. Try Omnisend here.
Mistake 10: Skipping plain-text fallback versions
Many senders upload an HTML template and ship. The plain-text alternative is left blank or auto-generated as a mess of tag artifacts. Spam filters notice.
The cost: Emails without a properly formatted plain-text version score higher in spam filters per Mailchimp's deliverability guidance. That scoring penalty is invisible until inbox placement collapses. The plain-text version is also what subscribers on Apple Watch, screen readers, and minimal clients actually see.
What to do instead: Write the plain-text version by hand or clean the auto-generated version before every send. Remove the image placeholders. Keep the links. Preserve paragraph breaks. It takes 90 seconds and improves inbox placement measurably.
Recommended tool: Mailchimp
Best for: Beginners running a first list who want the most familiar interface with template-based sends.
Mailchimp auto-generates a plain-text version and shows it in a side-panel preview before you send. You can edit it inline. The interface makes this step visible rather than buried three menus deep.
Key features:
- Side-by-side HTML and plain-text preview before send
- Largest template library for non-designers
- Built-in Content Optimizer to score copy before sending
- Landing pages and signup forms included on paid tiers
Pricing: Free up to 500 contacts 1,000 sends/month, Essentials $13/month for 500 contacts, Standard $20/month adds automation, Premium $350/month for over 10k contacts with advanced features.
Limitation: Pricing jumps sharply past 2,000 contacts. A 10,000-contact list on Standard runs $110/month, twice what GetResponse or MailerLite charge for the same size. The automation is also limited compared to ActiveCampaign.
Full breakdown in the Mailchimp review and the Mailchimp alternatives for 2026.
Mistake 11: Paying for the wrong platform entirely
Solopreneurs routinely pay $150 to $300 per month for platforms built for enterprise teams. Or they buy a cheap platform that breaks the moment they need automation. The wrong platform is the most expensive mistake on this page because it compounds every month.
The cost: A solopreneur paying $119/month for Kartra who only uses email is burning $1,000 per year on unused features. A list operator paying $13/month for Mailchimp who needs real automation is losing conversions they will never measure. Both scenarios cost real money on a one-person P&L.
What to do instead: Match platform to workflow. Ecommerce with products and carts, pick Klaviyo or Omnisend. Newsletter publisher, pick beehiiv or ConvertKit. Info-product creator with checkout and landing pages, pick Kartra or Systeme.io. Straight list operator needing automation, pick ActiveCampaign or GetResponse. Service business with CRM needs, pick GoHighLevel.
Recommended tool: Systeme.io
Best for: Solopreneurs who need email plus funnels plus checkout plus courses without paying four separate subscriptions.
Systeme.io runs the all-in-one play at a fraction of Kartra's price. The email module handles lists, tags, automation, and broadcasts. The funnel builder handles landing pages, sales pages, and checkout. The free plan is genuinely free, capped at 2,000 contacts.
Key features:
- Email broadcasts and automation on the free plan up to 2,000 contacts
- Funnel builder with sales pages and one-click upsells included
- Online course hosting bundled, no separate platform needed
- Affiliate program management built in for creators
Pricing: Free up to 2,000 contacts, Startup $27/month for 5,000 contacts, Webinar $47/month adds webinar hosting, Unlimited $97/month.
Limitation: The email editor is dated. Text formatting feels like 2015. If visual polish is non-negotiable, Systeme.io will frustrate you. The functional trade-off is the price, which no comparable tool matches.
Full analysis in the Systeme.io review and the Systeme.io vs GetResponse comparison. Try Systeme.io free here.
Editorial pick
For solopreneurs between 1,000 and 10,000 subscribers who are not ecommerce, GetResponse is the fix for the most mistakes on this list in one platform: segmentation, welcome automation, A/B testing, and deliverability. Past 10,000 contacts, the value drops and ActiveCampaign or Klaviyo become the smarter spend.
Frequently asked questions
What is the single most expensive email marketing mistake?
Skipping the welcome sequence. The first 48 hours after signup produce open rates two to three times higher than regular broadcasts per GetResponse benchmarks. No automation during that window wastes the warmest traffic you will ever get.
How often should a solopreneur email their list?
Once a week is the floor for staying familiar. Twice a week works if the content carries weight. Monthly is too rare for recognition and trains inbox providers to treat you as an unfamiliar sender.
Is open rate still a useful metric in 2026?
Not as a primary metric. Apple Mail Privacy Protection inflates opens with phantom pixel fires. Use click-to-open rate, revenue per recipient, and unsubscribe rate as your real signals. Open rate is directional at best.
Do I need SPF, DKIM, and DMARC if I use a major ESP?
Yes. Google and Yahoo require DMARC for senders over 5,000 emails per day since February 2024. Even smaller senders get throttled without authentication. Your ESP provides the records. You have to publish them in DNS.
What is the cheapest email tool that handles segmentation properly?
MailerLite at $9 per month for 500 subscribers with tag-based automation. Systeme.io runs free up to 2,000 contacts with basic tagging. Both handle segment logic that Mailchimp charges three times more for.
Next steps
Pick one mistake from the eleven above and fix it before the next send. Not all eleven. One. The compounding return on fixing segmentation alone will outpace three months of subject line tweaks. The list you already have is capable of far better numbers than it is currently producing.
Find the right email tool matched to your workflow, list size, and budget.
